ViewJobs

Job market report

Job markets in Tasmania

Online job ads, unemployment and pay across Tasmania's 4 job market areas, from Jobs and Skills Australia and the Australian Bureau of Statistics. Each area has its own full report.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS 2023 to 2025 and the 2021 Census
Updated
24 October 2026
Areas
4 job market areas

Key findings

  1. Shrinking: online job ads across Tasmania were down 4.3% on a year earlier, from 3,307 to 3,164 a month in the three months to September 2026.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads across Tasmania →
  2. Online job ads grew fastest in the West and North West (up 7.3%), comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.[1]

    Section 2: Job market areas in Tasmania →
  3. Online job ads fell most in Greater Hobart (down 9.9%) and South East Tasmania (down 5.2%), comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.[1]

    Section 2: Job market areas in Tasmania →
  4. Unemployment was highest in Greater Hobart (6.2%) and Launceston and North East (5.8%) at the 2021 Census.[3]

    Section 2: Job market areas in Tasmania →

1 Job ads across Tasmania

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. This page adds up the 4 areas' figures.

Tasmania
−4.3%
3,164 ads a month[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]
Areas with more ads
1
of 4; 3 had fewer[1]

Online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier. An area counts as more or fewer when its change shows as more than 0.0%.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, TasmaniaThree-month average, the sum of its 4 areas, October 2023 to September 2026.
2.5k3k3.5k4k4.5kJan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026TasmaniaTasmania, Sep 2026: 3,1643,164

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Tasmania
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 20233,990
November 20233,889
December 20233,523
January 20243,696
February 20243,926
March 20244,322
April 20244,131
May 20244,078
June 20243,804
July 20243,676
August 20243,481
September 20243,608
October 20243,665
November 20243,641
December 20243,305
January 20253,271
February 20253,110
March 20253,288
April 20253,086
May 20253,103
June 20253,052
July 20253,195
August 20253,166
September 20253,307
October 20253,260
November 20253,174
December 20252,855
January 20262,950
February 20263,048
March 20263,356
April 20263,181
May 20263,168
June 20263,024
July 20263,078
August 20263,051
September 20263,164

2 Job market areas in Tasmania

Every job market area in Tasmania, with its online job ads and its latest ABS figures. Select an area for its report.

Figure 2.1: Online job ads, change on a year ago, by area, TasmaniaThe three months to September 2026 against a year earlier. Select an area for its report.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads, change on a year ago, by area, Tasmania
AreaAds a month, September 2026Change on a year ago
West and North West649+7.3%
Launceston and North East857−1.2%
South East Tasmania92−5.2%
Greater Hobart1,566−9.9%
Table 2.1: Job market areas in TasmaniaOnline job ads are the three months to September 2026; ABS figures are the latest year for each.Scroll the table sideways for every column.
AreaAds a month, September 2026Change on a year agoMedian employee income, 2023Unemployment, 2021 CensusPopulation, 2025
Launceston and North East857−1.2%$53,9725.8%156,393
South East Tasmania92−5.2%$50,9765.4%44,527
West and North West649+7.3%$54,2125.5%120,091
Greater Hobart1,566−9.9%$59,5106.2%255,250

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

3 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about Tasmania's job markets, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in Tasmania?

3,164 online job ads a month were placed across Tasmania, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Is Tasmania's job market growing or shrinking?

Shrinking: online job ads across Tasmania were down 4.3% on a year earlier, from 3,307 to 3,164 a month in the three months to September 2026.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Where are job ads growing fastest in Tasmania?

Online job ads grew fastest in the West and North West (up 7.3%), comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Where are job ads falling in Tasmania?

Online job ads fell most in Greater Hobart (down 9.9%) and South East Tasmania (down 5.2%), comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Where is unemployment highest in Tasmania?

Unemployment was highest in Greater Hobart (6.2%) and Launceston and North East (5.8%) at the 2021 Census.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Where is unemployment lowest in Tasmania?

Unemployment was lowest in South East Tasmania (5.4%) and the West and North West (5.5%) at the 2021 Census.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

4 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules these pages apply to them.

The areas
The reports cover 50 job market areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for. Each has its own report.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
These pages read the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, read at the same month for every area and marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
The map
Areas are shaded by their change in online job ads on a year earlier. The shades are set from the spread of changes among the areas shown, so one change can take a different shade on a state page and on the national map.
Small numbers and ties
An area with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is shown as "fewer than 5" and is not shaded or ranked. Areas tied at the figure shown share a rank.
ABS figures
The latest ABS income figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year. These pages take unemployment from the Census: each figure is the rate at the Census named, not a current rate. The ABS's monthly Labour Force estimates by region are not included yet.

5 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 24 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 24 October 2026.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Job markets in Tasmania, data to September 2026. https://preview.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/tas

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under CC BY 4.0. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads