ViewJobs

Job market report

Job markets in Queensland

Online job ads, unemployment and pay across Queensland's 11 job market areas, from Jobs and Skills Australia and the Australian Bureau of Statistics. Each area has its own full report.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS 2023 to 2025 and the 2021 Census
Updated
24 October 2026
Areas
11 job market areas

Key findings

  1. Steady: online job ads across Queensland were up 0.1% on a year earlier, from 52,069 to 52,134 a month in the three months to September 2026.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads across Queensland →
  2. Online job ads grew fastest in Townsville (up 3.8%), Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday (up 3.4%) and Cairns (up 2.7%), comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.[1]

    Section 2: Job market areas in Queensland →
  3. Online job ads fell most in the Gold Coast (down 8.4%), the Darling Downs - Maranoa (down 5.8%) and the Sunshine Coast (down 3.4%), comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.[1]

    Section 2: Job market areas in Queensland →
  4. Unemployment was highest in the Wide Bay (7.0%), Cairns (5.7%) and Outback Queensland (5.6%) at the 2021 Census.[3]

    Section 2: Job market areas in Queensland →

1 Job ads across Queensland

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. This page adds up the 11 areas' figures.

Queensland
+0.1%
52,134 ads a month[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]
Areas with more ads
8
of 11; 3 had fewer[1]

Online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier. An area counts as more or fewer when its change shows as more than 0.0%.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, QueenslandThree-month average, the sum of its 11 areas, October 2023 to September 2026.
45k50k55k60k65kJan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026QueenslandQueensland, Sep 2026: 52,13452,134

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Queensland
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 202361,087
November 202358,109
December 202350,679
January 202450,029
February 202450,340
March 202455,936
April 202454,133
May 202454,091
June 202452,698
July 202453,181
August 202453,574
September 202455,656
October 202457,276
November 202455,447
December 202448,335
January 202547,370
February 202546,854
March 202551,937
April 202548,828
May 202549,143
June 202548,939
July 202551,083
August 202550,683
September 202552,069
October 202552,348
November 202551,248
December 202545,522
January 202645,784
February 202646,846
March 202652,642
April 202649,957
May 202648,971
June 202647,384
July 202649,296
August 202650,443
September 202652,134

2 Job market areas in Queensland

Every job market area in Queensland, with its online job ads and its latest ABS figures. Select an area for its report.

Figure 2.1: Online job ads, change on a year ago, by area, QueenslandThe three months to September 2026 against a year earlier. Select an area for its report.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads, change on a year ago, by area, Queensland
AreaAds a month, September 2026Change on a year ago
Townsville2,354+3.8%
Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday2,471+3.4%
Cairns2,209+2.7%
Wide Bay1,804+2.6%
Outback Queensland779+2.4%
Toowoomba1,148+1.5%
Greater Brisbane29,449+1.5%
Central Queensland2,223+0.7%
Sunshine Coast3,218−3.4%
Darling Downs - Maranoa1,006−5.8%
Gold Coast5,473−8.4%
Table 2.1: Job market areas in QueenslandOnline job ads are the three months to September 2026; ABS figures are the latest year for each.Scroll the table sideways for every column.
AreaAds a month, September 2026Change on a year agoMedian employee income, 2023Unemployment, 2021 CensusPopulation, 2025
Cairns2,209+2.7%$53,2065.7%271,408
Darling Downs - Maranoa1,006−5.8%$52,8374.3%134,169
Central Queensland2,223+0.7%$64,6355.5%244,220
Gold Coast5,473−8.4%$55,8175.3%708,085
Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday2,471+3.4%$64,6733.9%193,813
Outback Queensland779+2.4%$58,5005.6%82,563
Sunshine Coast3,218−3.4%$54,7994.4%441,508
Toowoomba1,148+1.5%$58,6355.0%175,707
Townsville2,354+3.8%$62,5385.0%249,097
Wide Bay1,804+2.6%$50,1757.0%335,670
Greater Brisbane29,449+1.5%$62,8535.5%2,833,524

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

3 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about Queensland's job markets, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in Queensland?

52,134 online job ads a month were placed across Queensland, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Is Queensland's job market growing or shrinking?

Steady: online job ads across Queensland were up 0.1% on a year earlier, from 52,069 to 52,134 a month in the three months to September 2026.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Where are job ads growing fastest in Queensland?

Online job ads grew fastest in Townsville (up 3.8%), Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday (up 3.4%) and Cairns (up 2.7%), comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Where are job ads falling in Queensland?

Online job ads fell most in the Gold Coast (down 8.4%), the Darling Downs - Maranoa (down 5.8%) and the Sunshine Coast (down 3.4%), comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Where is unemployment highest in Queensland?

Unemployment was highest in the Wide Bay (7.0%), Cairns (5.7%) and Outback Queensland (5.6%) at the 2021 Census.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Where is unemployment lowest in Queensland?

Unemployment was lowest in Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday (3.9%), the Darling Downs - Maranoa (4.3%) and the Sunshine Coast (4.4%) at the 2021 Census.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

4 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules these pages apply to them.

The areas
The reports cover 50 job market areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for. Each has its own report.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
These pages read the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, read at the same month for every area and marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
The map
Areas are shaded by their change in online job ads on a year earlier. The shades are set from the spread of changes among the areas shown, so one change can take a different shade on a state page and on the national map.
Small numbers and ties
An area with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is shown as "fewer than 5" and is not shaded or ranked. Areas tied at the figure shown share a rank.
ABS figures
The latest ABS income figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year. These pages take unemployment from the Census: each figure is the rate at the Census named, not a current rate. The ABS's monthly Labour Force estimates by region are not included yet.

5 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 24 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 24 October 2026.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Job markets in Queensland, data to September 2026. https://preview.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/qld

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under CC BY 4.0. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads