ViewJobs

Job market report

Job markets in New South Wales

Online job ads, unemployment and pay across New South Wales' 14 job market areas, from Jobs and Skills Australia and the Australian Bureau of Statistics. Each area has its own full report.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS 2023 to 2025 and the 2021 Census
Updated
24 October 2026
Areas
14 job market areas

Key findings

  1. Steady: online job ads across New South Wales were down 0.8% on a year earlier, from 63,706 to 63,186 a month in the three months to September 2026.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads across New South Wales →
  2. Online job ads grew fastest in the Capital Region (up 26.7%), Coffs Harbour - Grafton (up 13.7%) and the Central West (up 12.2%), comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.[1]

    Section 2: Job market areas in New South Wales →
  3. Online job ads fell most in Richmond - Tweed (down 6.4%), Newcastle and Lake Macquarie (down 5.2%) and the Hunter Valley (down 3.3%), comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.[1]

    Section 2: Job market areas in New South Wales →
  4. Unemployment was highest in the Mid North Coast (5.8%), Coffs Harbour - Grafton (5.6%) and Greater Sydney (5.1%) at the 2021 Census.[3]

    Section 2: Job market areas in New South Wales →

1 Job ads across New South Wales

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. This page adds up the 14 areas' figures.

New South Wales
−0.8%
63,186 ads a month[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]
Areas with more ads
9
of 14; 5 had fewer[1]

Online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier. An area counts as more or fewer when its change shows as more than 0.0%.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, New South WalesThree-month average, the sum of its 14 areas, October 2023 to September 2026.
50k60k70k80k90kJan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026New South WalesNew South Wales, Sep 2026: 63,18663,186

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, New South Wales
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 202385,510
November 202379,575
December 202368,477
January 202465,545
February 202465,178
March 202471,897
April 202470,289
May 202469,679
June 202466,667
July 202465,363
August 202465,178
September 202467,407
October 202469,018
November 202466,211
December 202457,758
January 202556,464
February 202555,806
March 202562,955
April 202559,856
May 202560,508
June 202559,026
July 202562,087
August 202561,562
September 202563,706
October 202563,877
November 202562,329
December 202554,527
January 202654,193
February 202655,812
March 202664,027
April 202661,235
May 202660,847
June 202658,491
July 202660,675
August 202661,393
September 202663,186

2 Job market areas in New South Wales

Every job market area in New South Wales, with its online job ads and its latest ABS figures. Select an area for its report.

Figure 2.1: Online job ads, change on a year ago, by area, New South WalesThe three months to September 2026 against a year earlier. Select an area for its report.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads, change on a year ago, by area, New South Wales
AreaAds a month, September 2026Change on a year ago
Capital Region1,453+26.7%
Coffs Harbour - Grafton912+13.7%
Central West1,478+12.2%
Mid North Coast1,561+11.1%
Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven773+10.0%
Murray1,029+7.1%
Riverina1,238+6.9%
New England and North West1,405+2.9%
Far West and Orana983+2.1%
Illawarra1,427−0.7%
Greater Sydney44,625−2.6%
Hunter Valley2,051−3.3%
Newcastle and Lake Macquarie2,803−5.2%
Richmond - Tweed1,448−6.4%
Table 2.1: Job market areas in New South WalesOnline job ads are the three months to September 2026; ABS figures are the latest year for each.Scroll the table sideways for every column.
AreaAds a month, September 2026Change on a year agoMedian employee income, 2023Unemployment, 2021 CensusPopulation, 2025
Capital Region1,453+26.7%$60,6183.5%248,376
Central West1,478+12.2%$58,9894.1%216,979
Coffs Harbour - Grafton912+13.7%$50,6935.6%152,331
Far West and Orana983+2.1%$57,7904.4%118,372
Hunter Valley2,051−3.3%$61,2474.7%316,250
Illawarra1,427−0.7%$62,7654.6%330,469
Mid North Coast1,561+11.1%$50,4155.8%239,566
Murray1,029+7.1%$53,3204.0%130,078
New England and North West1,405+2.9%$55,0764.8%191,401
Newcastle and Lake Macquarie2,803−5.2%$63,5924.7%412,359
Richmond - Tweed1,448−6.4%$49,8804.8%265,824
Riverina1,238+6.9%$56,7713.8%166,404
Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven773+10.0%$54,2004.2%165,285
Greater Sydney44,625−2.6%$66,6195.1%5,638,830

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

3 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about New South Wales' job markets, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in New South Wales?

63,186 online job ads a month were placed across New South Wales, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Is New South Wales' job market growing or shrinking?

Steady: online job ads across New South Wales were down 0.8% on a year earlier, from 63,706 to 63,186 a month in the three months to September 2026.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Where are job ads growing fastest in New South Wales?

Online job ads grew fastest in the Capital Region (up 26.7%), Coffs Harbour - Grafton (up 13.7%) and the Central West (up 12.2%), comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Where are job ads falling in New South Wales?

Online job ads fell most in Richmond - Tweed (down 6.4%), Newcastle and Lake Macquarie (down 5.2%) and the Hunter Valley (down 3.3%), comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Where is unemployment highest in New South Wales?

Unemployment was highest in the Mid North Coast (5.8%), Coffs Harbour - Grafton (5.6%) and Greater Sydney (5.1%) at the 2021 Census.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Where is unemployment lowest in New South Wales?

Unemployment was lowest in the Capital Region (3.5%), the Riverina (3.8%) and the Murray (4.0%) at the 2021 Census.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

4 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules these pages apply to them.

The areas
The reports cover 50 job market areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for. Each has its own report.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
These pages read the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, read at the same month for every area and marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
The map
Areas are shaded by their change in online job ads on a year earlier. The shades are set from the spread of changes among the areas shown, so one change can take a different shade on a state page and on the national map.
Small numbers and ties
An area with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is shown as "fewer than 5" and is not shaded or ranked. Areas tied at the figure shown share a rank.
ABS figures
The latest ABS income figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year. These pages take unemployment from the Census: each figure is the rate at the Census named, not a current rate. The ABS's monthly Labour Force estimates by region are not included yet.

5 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 24 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 24 October 2026.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Job markets in New South Wales, data to September 2026. https://preview.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/nsw

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under CC BY 4.0. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads